Arizona Foodist Awards Finalist - Nick Williams!


Congratulations to our very own Nick Williams who has been named a finalist for the distinction of Top Mixologist where he shares the spotlight with Jason Asher from Barter & Shake and Josh James from Clever Koi. Each year the Arizona Restaurant Association gives out awards for the shining stars in the culinary world. Finalists were narrowed down from a publicly-submitted applications by a panel of food and beverage industry experts, and winners will be announced at the awards presentation. Congratulations to the finalists:

Innovative Restaurant Concept – Recognizes a restaurateur or restaurant group who demonstrates that they don’t follow trends; they define them, setting the bar in restaurant operations and the overall customer dining experience.

  • Binkley’s

  • CRUjiente Tacos

  • The Larder + the Delta

Outstanding Food Truck – Recognizes outstanding achievement in mobile nourishment, operations and community development.

  • Aioli Gourmet Burgers

  • Drive Wood Fired Grill

  • Superfarm SuperTruck

Emerging Restaurant of the Year – Honors promising up-and-comers that demonstrate exemplary talent, showcase innovation and have already distinguished themselves as pacesetters in food, beverage and service.

  • Mowry & Cotton

  • Roland’s Café Market Bar

  • The Larder + the Delta

Best Arizona Caterer – An Arizona grown catering team that provides quality dining experience at any location and exemplary service.

  • Artisan by Santa Barbara Catering

  • Jennifer’s Catering

  • Nibblers

Outstanding Multiple Location Restaurant – Honors a culinary concept with more than 3 locations, demonstrating exceptional achievement and commitment to excellence in marketing, menu design and customer service.

  • Cornish Pasty Co.

  • Flower Child

  • Matt’s Big Breakfast

Uniquely Arizona – Home to some of the oldest documented food traditions, Arizona has a rich culinary past steeped in tradition. We are searching statewide for the restaurants that embrace not only the local food but are staples of the state.

  • Cartwright’s Modern Cuisine

  • FnB

  • Kai

Innovative Fast-Casual Dish – Honoring our fast-casual segment, and the most unique dish on the menu.

  • Crepe Bar – Crepe Chips

  • Coconuts Fish Café – Fish Tacos

  • Gadzooks – Short Rib Enchiladas

Best Arizona made restaurant retail food product – Hats off to the tried and true recipes that we want to have available at home.

  • Matt’s Big Breakfast – Hot Sauce

  • Noble Bread – Bread

  • Perk Eatery – Cilantro Jalapeno Sauce

Best Signature Dish: – Honors the restaurant that quite simply does it best.

  • Farmboy Market, Meats, Sandwiches – The Ocotillo Pulled Pork

  • LON’s at the Hermosa Inn – Himalayan Salt-Seared Ahi

  • Virtu Honest Craft – Grilled Octopus

Best Arizona Wine – Raising a glass to the best wine made in Arizona – from rose to chardonnay, this wine is the best of the best from State 48.

  • Dos Cabezas Wine Works

  • Pillsbury Wine Company

  • Sand-Reckoner Vineyards

Best Arizona Beer – Raising a glass to the best beer made in Arizona – from ales to malts, this beer is the best of the best from State 48.

  • Four Peaks

  • Mother Road Brewery

  • AZ Wilderness

Best Cocktail– Raising a glass to the best cocktail made in Arizona. This beverage is an exceptional cocktail that is without a doubt delicious, garnished to perfection while pushing the limits with flavors.

  • Artizen at the Camby – Kingston Fog

  • Bourbon & Bones – Manhattan

  • Bitter & Twisted – Ship Load of Rum

Best Beverage Program – Recognizing a bar or restaurant that keeps their beverage menu edgy yet approachable embracing all things beverage – cocktails, spirits, wine and beer.

  • Bitter & Twisted

  • Clever Koi

  • UnderTow

Restaurant Employee – Recognizes the front or back of house employee (non-managerial) that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and enhancing the overall dining experience.

  • Christian Giles, Binkley’s

  • Fran D’Amato, Prado

  • Gabby Golf, Isabella’s Kitchen

Restaurant Manager – Recognizes the manager that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and leadership as well as enhancing the overall dining experience.

  • Bill Parker, Lon’s at the Hermosa Inn

  • Cody Heller, Cartwright’s Modern Cuisine

  • Jason Morris, Crujiente Tacos

Top Chef – Pays tribute to outstanding culinary excellence, breaking new ground with an innovative menu while enhancing the dining experience.

  • Lisa Dahl, Dahl Restaurant Group

  • Stephen Jones, The Larder + the Delta

  • Michael Rusconi – Rusconi’s American Kitchen

Top Mixologist – Honoring an individual who is behind the bar, constantly raising the bar and setting trends in the beverage scene.

  • Jason Asher, Barter & Shake

  • Josh James, Clever Koi

  • Nick Williams, Annex in Flagstaff

Best of the Best Food Writer – This award recognizes a writer, blogger, food critic who dedicates time, passion and energy to capturing the beauty of our industry with the written word in any form.

  • Chris Malloy, Phoenix New Times

  • Christina Barrueta, Write on Rubee

  • Dominic Armato, the Arizona Republic

Good Neighbor – Recognizes the outstanding community leadership and exceptional devotion to making a difference in our neighborhoods and community at large.

  • David Duarte, Finestre Modern Gastronomy

  • Raveen Aurora, The Dhaba

  • The Joy Bus Diner

Food Pioneer – Honors a lifetime of outstanding culinary excellence that continues to educate, inspire, entertain and foster a deeper understanding of the culinary culture in Arizona.

  • Christopher Gross, Historic Wrigley Mansion

  • Gio Osso, Virtu Honest Craft

  • Mark Tarbell, Tarbell’s

#arizonafoodistawards #topmixologist #awards #topbartenders #bestbartenders #bestbarsinflagstaff

VISIT US

50 S. San Francisco Street

Flagstaff, Arizona 

Tel:  (928) 226.8400 

Takeout Window On annex patio open

friday 4 - 9pm, Saturday 9am - 2pm, 4 - 9pm

Sunday 9am - 2pm, 4 - 8pm

follow us @annex_cocktail_Lounge